H OMEPAGE B OOKER PRIZE P  ULITZER PRIZE N  ewbery Medal C  ommonwealth prizE


Winners of Booker Prize

       YEAR      AUTHORS        BOOKS       COUNTRY
       1969 P.H. Newby Something to Answer For
       1970 Saul Bellow The Elected Member Canada
       1971 V.S. Naipaul In A Free State Trinidad
       1972 John Berger G Britain
       1973 J.G. Farrell The Siege of Krishnapur      "
       1974 Stanley Middleton/Nadine Gordimer Holiday/The Conservationalist Britain/South Africa
       1975 Ruth Prawar Jhabvala Heat and Dust India
       1976 David Storey Saville Britain
       1977 Paul Scott Staying On      "
       1978 Iris Murdoch The Sea,the sea Ireland
       1979 Penelope Fitzegerald Off-shore
       1980 William Golding Rites of Passage Britain
       1981 Salman Rushdie Midnight's Children Britain
       1982 Thomas Keneally Schindler's Ark or Schindlers's List Australia
       1983 JM Coetzee Life and Times of Michael K. South Africa
       1984 Anita Brookner Hotel Du Lac
       1985 Keri Hulme The Bone Poeple New Zealand
       1986 Kingsley Amis The Old Devils Britain
       1987 Penelope Lively Moon Tiger
       1988 Peter Carey Oscar and Lucinda Australia
       1989 Kaziuo Ishiguro The Remains of The Day
       1990 AS Byatt Possession Britain
       1991 Ben Okri The Famished Road
       1992 Michael Ondaatje The English August Canada
       1993 Roddy Doyle Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha Ireland
       1994 James Kelman How late it was,how late Scotland
       1995 Pat Barker The Ghost Road
       1996 Graham Swift Last Orders
       1997 Arundhati Roy The God Of Small Things India
       1998 Ian Mc Ewan Amsterdam
       1999 J.M. Coetzee Disgrace South Africa
       2000 Margaret Atwood The Blind Assassin England
       2001 Peter Carey The History of Kelly Gang Australia
Back to Top


Pulitzer Prizes For Best Fiction

1917 No award. 

1918 Ernest Poole, His Family. 

1919 Booth Tarkington, The Magnificent Ambersons. 

1920 No award. 

1921 Edith Wharton, The Age of Innocence. 

1922 Booth Tarkington, Alice Adams. 

1923 Willa Cather, One of Ours. 

1924 Margaret Wilson, The Able McLaughlins. 

1925 Edna Ferber, So Big. 

1926 Sinclair Lewis, Arrowsmith (declined). 

1927 Louis Bromfield, Early Autumn. 1

928 Thornton Wilder, The Bridge of San Luis Rey. 

1929 Julia M. Peterkin, Scarlet Sister Mary. 

1930 Oliver La Farge, Laughing Boy. 

1931 Margaret A. Barnes, Years of Grace. 

1932 Pearl S. Buck, The Good Earth. 

1933 T. S. Stribling, The Store. 

1934 Caroline Miller, Lamb in His Bosom. 1935 Josephine W. Johnson, Now in November. 

1936 Harold L. Davis, Honey in the Horn. 

1937 Margaret Mitchell, Gone with the Wind. 

1938 John P. Marquand, The Late George Apley. 

1939 Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, The Yearling. 

1940 John Steinbeck, The Grapes of Wrath. 

1941 No award. 

1942 Ellen Glasgow, In This Our Life. 

1943 Upton Sinclair, Dragon's Teeth. 

1944 Martin Flavin, Journey in the Dark. 

1945 John Hersey, A Bell for Adano. 

1946 No award. 

1947 Robert Penn Warren, All the King's Men. 

1948 James A. Michener, Tales of the South Pacific. 

1949 James G. Cozzens, Guard of Honor. 

1950 A. B. Guthrie, Jr., The Way West. 

1951 Conrad Richter, The Town. 

1952 Herman Wouk, The Caine Mutiny. 

1953 Ernest Hemingway, The Old Man and the Sea. 

1954 No award. 

1955 William Faulkner, A Fable. 

1956 MacKinlay Kantor, Andersonville. 

1957 No award. 

1958 James Agee, A Death in the Family. 

1959 Robert L. Taylor, The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters. 

1960 Allen Drury, Advise and Consent. 

1961 Harper Lee, To Kill a Mockingbird. 

1962 Edwin O'Connor, The Edge of Sadness. 

1963 William Faulkner, The Reivers. 

1964 No award. 

1965 Shirley Ann Grau, The Keepers of the House. 

1966 Katherine Anne Porter, The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter

1967 Bernard Malamud, The Fixer. 

1968 William Styron, The Confessions of Nat Turner. 

1969 N. Scott Momaday, House Made of Dawn. 

1970 Jean Stafford, The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford. 

1971 No award. 

1972 Wallace Earle Stegner, Angle of Repose. 

1973 Eudora Welty, The Optimist's Daughter. 

1974 No award. 

1975 Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels. 

1976 Saul Bellow, Humboldt's Gift. 

1977 No award. 

1978 James Alan McPherson, Elbow Room. 

1979 John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever. 

1980 Norman Mailer, The Executioner's Song. 

1981 John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces. 

1982 John Updike, Rabbit Is Rich. 

1983 Alice Walker, The Color Purple. 

1984 William Kennedy, Ironweed. 

1985 Alison Lurie, Foreign Affairs. 

1986 Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove.    

1987 Peter Taylor, A Summons to Memphis. 

1988 Toni Morrison, Beloved. 1989 Anne Tyler, Breathing Lessons. 

1990 Oscar Hijuelos, The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. 

1991 John Updike, Rabbit at Rest. 

1992 Jane Smiley, A Thousand Acres. 

1993 Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain. 

1994 E. Annie Proulx, The Shipping News. 

1995 Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries. 

1996 Richard Ford, Independence Day. 

1997 Steven Millhauser, Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer. 

1998 Philip Roth, American Pastoral.

Back to Top

 


Newbery Medal 

 

Year        Author                   Winning book

 

1922  Hendrik van Loon-   The Story of Mankind

1923 Hugh Lofting-         The Voyages of Dr. Dolittle

1924 Charles Hawes-     The Dark Frigate

1925 Charles Finger-      Tales from Silver Lands

1926 Arthur Chrisman-   Shen of the Sea

1927 Will James-              Smoky

1928 Dhan Mukerji-         Gay-Neck

1929 Eric P. Kell-              The Trumpeter of Krakow

1930 Rachel Field-         Hitty, Her First Hundred Years

1931 Elizabeth Coatsworth-The Cat Who Went to Heaven

1932 Laura Armer-            Waterless Mountain

1933 Elizabeth Lewis -      Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze

1934 Cornelia Meigs -  Invincible Louisa

1935 Monica Shannon- Dobry

1936 Carol Ryrie-           Caddie Woodlawn

1937 Ruth Sawyer-       Roller Skates

1938 Kate Seredy-        The White Stag

1939 Elizabeth Enright-    Thimble Summer

1940 James Daugherty- Daniel Boone

1941 Armstrong Sperry-  Call It Courage

1942 Walter D. Edmonds- The Matchlock Gun

1943 Elizabeth Janet Gray- Adam of the Road

1944 Esther Forbes-         Johnny Tremain

1945 Robert Lawson - Rabbit Hill

1946 Lois Lenski     - Strawberry Girl

1947 Carolyn S. Bailey -   Miss Hickory

1948  William Pene du Bois- The Twenty-One Balloons

1949  Marguerite Henry - King of the Wind

1950  Marguerite de Angeli-   The Door in the Wall

1951  Elizabeth Yates -          Amos Fortune, Free Man

1952  Eleanor Estes -   Ginger Pye

1953 Ann Nolan Clark - Secret of the Andes

1954  Joseph Krumgold - ... And Now Miguel

1955   Meindert DeJong -       The Wheel on the School

1956  Jean Lee Latham - Carry On, Mr. Bowditch

1957  Virginia Sorensen - Miracles on Maple Hill

1958   Harold V. Keith - Rifles for Watie

1959   Elizabeth G. Speare-The Witch of Blackbird Pond

1960   Joseph Krumgold - Onion John

1961  Scott O'Dell -             Island of the Blue Dolphins

1962   Elizabeth G. Speare - The Bronze Bow

1963   Madeleine L'Engle - A Wrinkle in Time

1964    Emily C. Neville - It's Like This, Cat

1965    Maia Wojciechowska- Shadow of a Bull

1966    Elizabeth Borton de Trevino-    I, Juan de Pareja

1967    Irene Hunt - Up a Road Slowly

1968    Elaine Konigsburg- From the Mixed-Up Files         of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

1969   Lloyd Alexander -The High King

1970   William H. Armstrong- Sounder

1971   Betsy Byars- The Summer of the Swans

1972    Robert C. O'Brien- Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH

1973  Jean C. George -Julie of the Wolves

1974    Paula Fox-The Slave Dancer

1975Virginia Hamilton -M.C. Higgins, the Great

1976Susan Cooper -The Grey King

1977Mildred Taylor -Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry

1978Katherine Paterson -Bridge to Terabithia

1979     Ellen Raskin -The Westing Game

1980     Joan Blos -A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal

1981 Katherine Paterson- Jacob Have I Loved

1982 Nancy Willard -A Visit to William Blake's Inn

1983 Cynthia Voigt -Dicey's Song

1984 Beverly Cleary -Dear Mr. Henshaw

1985 Robin McKinley- The Hero and the Crown

1986 Patricia MacLachlan -Sarah, Plain and Tall

1987     Sid Fleischman- The Whipping Boy

1988 Russell Freedman- Lincoln: A Photobiography

1989      Paul Fleischman -Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices

1990      Lois Lowry -Number the Stars

1991     Jerry Spinelli- Maniac Magee

1992 Phyllis R. Naylor -Shiloh

1993  Cynthia Rylant -Missing May

1994       Lois Lowry- The Giver

1995  Sharon Creech- Walk Two Moons

1996  Karen Cushman -The Midwife's Apprentice

1997 Elaine Konigsburg- The View from Saturday

1998 Karen Hesse- Out of the Dust

 

Back to Top

THE COMMONWEALTH BOOK PRIZE

 

Best book

2001 Salman Rushdie The Ground Beneath Her Feet
2000 J M Coetzee Disgrace
1999 Murray Bail Eucalyptus
1998 Peter Carey Jack Maggs
1997 Earl Lovelace Salt
1996 Rohinton Mistry A Fine Balance
1995 Louis de Bernires Captain Corelli's Mandolin
1994 Vikram Seth A Suitable Boy
1993 Alex Miller The Ancestor Game
1992 Rohinton Mistry Such a Long Journey
1991 David Malouf The Great World
1990 Mordechai Richler Solomon Gursky Was Here
1989 Janet Frame The Carpathians
1988 Festus Iyayi Heroes
1987 Olive Senior Summer Lightning

 

Best first book

2001 Raj Kamal Jha The Blue Breadspread
2000 Jeffrey Moore Prisoner in a Red-Rose Chain
1999 Kerri Sakamoto The Electrical Field
1998 Tim Wynveen Angel Falls
1997 Ann-Marie MacDonald Fall on your Knees
1996 Vikram Chandra Red Earth, Pouring Rain
1995 Adib Khan Seasonal Adjustments
1994 Keith Oatley The Case of Emily V
1993 Gita Hariharan The Thousand Faces of Night
1992 Robert Antoni Divina Trace
1991 Pauline Melville Shape-Shifter
1990 John Cranna Visitors
1989 Bonnie Burnard Women of Influence

 

Back to Top



                                                                              Copyright 2001 Webmaster. All Rights Reserved.
                                                                           For further information contact
rigzin143s@yahoo.co.uk